GDPR, Terms & Conditions

Home GDPR, Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Set out below are the terms on which Acorn-aesthetics provides service to its clients. Please ensure that you have read and fully understood them prior to booking any Acorn-aesthetics treatment.

Appointment Cancellation Policy

We kindly ask that if you wish to cancel or reschedule your appointment, that you give us at least 24 hours’ notice. Any deposits paid for treatments will be lost if 24 hours is not given.

This policy is in place out of respect for our staff members and clients. Cancellations with less than 24 hours’ notice are difficult to fill.

Lateness Policy

If for any reason you are running late to your appointment please call us on 02921 999 300.

We work very hard to schedule the right amount of time for each treatment. Accommodating late clients is often impossible without disrupting every other clients scheduled that day. Please be aware in the unfortunate event you are late, we cannot guarantee that your treatment will be performed that day. Lateness of 10 minutes or more will require rescheduling your appointment for another day and the loss of your deposit.

Deposits for Appointments

There is a £20 deposit payable for all aesthetic appointments and deposits will be redeemable against any treatment on the day.

Deposits are non-refundable; however, deposits are fully refundable if 24 hours’ notice is given for any cancelations, or if you are deemed unsuitable for treatment. Please see our lateness policy as deposits will be forfeited if you are past the cut off time to carry out your treatment.

No Shows

In the event you do not show up to your appointment, you will lose the deposit paid to secure the appointment and you will be required to give a deposit for your next appointment. If you miss three consecutive appointments without contacting the clinic, you will be unable to schedule future appointments.

Reviews

If after your appointment you are not satisfied with your service, we ask you to please contact the clinic within 7 days of that service to inform the clinic. The practitioner will administer the appropriate amount of wrinkle relaxing and/or filler on the day, but should you want more units injected at a review, this is possible but may possibly carry a further service charge. We would always advise to wait at least 3 weeks for any fillers to settle within the treatment area before looking at administering additional filler in to the treatment area. Unless in case of emergency, please notify the clinic immediately, however this would be incredibly rare.

Gift Vouchers

No refunds will be given for gift voucher purchases. Gift vouchers are NOT redeemable for cash. Gift vouchers are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase. Gift vouchers are redeemable only against products and services. If change is required this will be given in the form of a credit on your client record at the clinic to be redeemed on your next visit.

Children, Plus Ones & Dogs

Any client who requires treatment and brings a child with them must also be accompanied by another adult to chaperone the child whilst the client is being treated. If you require a chaperone to accompany you to your appointment please let our front of house team know. We are a small clinic with limited space for our clients to relax, so if you anticipate someone accompanying you to the clinic, please notify us in advance. We love dogs, however as we are a medical clinic, we are unable to accept any K9 companions to the clinic due to health and safety.

Consultations

At Acorn-aesthetics, we really want you to achieve the best results for you so that you LOVE your results. In order for us to fully assess that you are suitable for treatment, and to decide on the right procedures for our clients, it is necessary for all first-time clients to have a consultation. If you then decide to proceed with the treatment on the same day, this will normally be possible, subject to consultation.

Personal Belongings

The Acorn-aesthetics team cannot accept any responsibility for loss or damage of your personal possessions while on the premises.

Liability

Acorn-aesthetics will not be liable in contract, or otherwise for any economic loss (including without limitation, loss of profit), or for any other special, indirect or consequential loss or damage, arising out of, or in connection with, its provision of any goods and/or services to the client.

It is the client’s responsibility to ensure that he or she provide Acorn-aesthetics with all relevant medical details prior to each treatment. Acorn-aesthetics will not be liable for any damage that occurs as a result of the client’s failure to disclose such details.

The client agrees to comply with all instructions and/or recommendations given to them by, or on behalf of, Acorn-aesthetics regarding the care of a treated area. Nothing in these terms of business shall exclude or limit Acorn-aesthetics liability for death or any personal injury resulting from Acorn-aesthetics negligence.

Your right to complain

Acorn-aesthetics endeavours to treat all its clients appropriately, compassionately and fairly. However, if you have an issue with any matter in relation to your treatment at Acorn-aesthetics, you are entitled to lodge a complaint, either in person, by telephone or in writing. If you require assistance with making your complaint, Acorn-aesthetics will be pleased to help and support you through the process.

Disclaimer

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Data Protection Policy

  1. Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of Acorn Aesthetics, regarding data protection and the rights of customers and business contacts (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.

 

  1. The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. The GDPR sets out the following principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data must be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.
  • Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased, or rectified without delay.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

  1. The Rights of Data Subjects

The GDPR sets out the following rights applicable to data subjects (please refer to the parts of this policy indicated for further details):

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

 

  1. Lawful, Fair, and Transparent Data Processing
    • The GDPR seeks to ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject. The GDPR states that processing of personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:
      • The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
      • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract with them;
      • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
      • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
      • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller; or
      • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
    • If the personal data in question is “special category data” (also known as “sensitive personal data”) (for example, data concerning the data subject’s race, ethnicity, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (if used for ID purposes), health, sex life, or sexual orientation), at least one of the following conditions must be met:
      • The data subject has given their explicit consent to the processing of such data for one or more specified purposes (unless EU or EU Member State law prohibits them from doing so);
      • The processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the data controller or of the data subject in the field of employment, social security, and social protection law (insofar as it is authorised by EU or EU Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to EU Member State law which provides for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and interests of the data subject);
      • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
      • The data controller is a foundation, association, or other non-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious, or trade union aim, and the processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities, provided that the processing relates solely to the members or former members of that body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data is not disclosed outside the body without the consent of the data subjects;
      • The processing relates to personal data which is clearly made public by the data subject;
      • The processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity;
      • The processing is necessary for substantial public interest reasons, on the basis of EU or EU Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, shall respect the essence of the right to data protection, and shall provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the data subject;
      • The processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of an employee, for medical diagnosis, for the provision of health or social care or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems or services on the basis of EU or EU Member State law or pursuant to a contract with a health professional, subject to the conditions and safeguards referred to in Article 9(3) of the GDPR;
      • The processing is necessary for public interest reasons in the area of public health, for example, protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of EU or EU Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (in particular, professional secrecy); or
      • The processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) of the GDPR based on EU or EU Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection, and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

 

  1. Adequate, Relevant, and Limited Data Processing

The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose or purposes of which data subjects have been informed (or will be informed)

 

  1. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up-to-Date
    • The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, processed, and held by it is kept accurate and up-to-date. This includes, but is not limited to, the rectification of personal data at the request of a data subject.
    • The accuracy of personal data shall be checked when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. If any personal data is found to be inaccurate or out-of-date, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

 

  1. Data Retention
    • The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.
    • When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

 

  1. Secure Processing

The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected, held, and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

 

  1. Accountability and Record-Keeping
    • The Company’s Data Protection Officer is Preetesh Kerai, contact@acorn-aesthetics.co.uk.
    • The Data Protection Officer shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Policy and for monitoring compliance with this Policy, the Company’s other data protection-related policies, and with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.
    • The Company shall keep written internal records of all personal data collection, holding, and processing, which shall incorporate the following information:
      • The name and details of the Company, its Data Protection Officer, and any applicable third-party data processors;
      • The purposes for which the Company collects, holds, and processes personal data;
      • Details of the categories of personal data collected, held, and processed by the Company, and the categories of data subject to which that personal data relates;
      • Details of any transfers of personal data to non-EEA countries including all mechanisms and security safeguards;
      • Detailed descriptions of all technical and organisational measures taken by the Company to ensure the security of personal data.

 

  1. Data Protection Impact Assessments
    • The Company shall carry out Data Protection Impact Assessments for any and all new projects and/or new uses of personal data which involve the use of new technologies and the processing involved is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects under the GDPR.
    • Data Protection Impact Assessments shall be overseen by the Data Protection Officer and shall address the following:
      • The type(s) of personal data that will be collected, held, and processed;
      • The purpose(s) for which personal data is to be used;
      • The Company’s objectives;
      • How personal data is to be used;
      • The parties (internal and/or external) who are to be consulted;
      • The necessity and proportionality of the data processing with respect to the purpose(s) for which it is being processed;
      • Risks posed to data subjects;
      • Risks posed both within and to the Company; and
      • Proposed measures to minimise and handle identified risks.

 

  1. Data Subject Access
    • Data subjects may make subject access requests (“SARs”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which the Company holds about them, what it is doing with that personal data, and why.
    • Data subjects wishing to make a SAR may do so in writing, using the Company’s Subject Access Request Form, or other written communication. SARs should be addressed to the Company’s Data Protection Officer at contact@acorn-aesthetics.co.uk.
    • Responses to SARs shall normally be made within one month of receipt, however this may be extended by up to two months if the SAR is complex and/or numerous requests are made. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.
    • All SARs received shall be handled by the Company’s Data Protection Officer.
    • The Company does not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

 

  1. Rectification of Personal Data
    • Data subjects have the right to require the Company to rectify any of their personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • The Company shall rectify the personal data in question, and inform the data subject of that rectification, within one month of the data subject informing the Company of the issue. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.
    • In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of any rectification that must be made to that personal data.

 

  1. Erasure of Personal Data
    • Data subjects have the right to request that the Company erases the personal data it holds about them in the following circumstances:
      • It is no longer necessary for the Company to hold that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or processed;
      • The data subject wishes to withdraw their consent to the Company holding and processing their personal data;
      • The data subject objects to the Company holding and processing their personal data (and there is no overriding legitimate interest to allow the Company to continue doing so) (see Part 18 of this Policy for further details concerning the right to object);
      • The personal data has been processed unlawfully;
      • The personal data needs to be erased in order for the Company to comply with a particular legal obligation.
    • Unless the Company has reasonable grounds to refuse to erase personal data, all requests for erasure shall be complied with, and the data subject informed of the erasure, within one month of receipt of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.
    • In the event that any personal data that is to be erased in response to a data subject’s request has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the erasure (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

  1. Restriction of Personal Data Processing
    • Data subjects may request that the Company ceases processing the personal data it holds about them. If a data subject makes such a request, the Company shall retain only the amount of personal data concerning that data subject (if any) that is necessary to ensure that the personal data in question is not processed further.
    • In the event that any affected personal data has been disclosed to third parties, those parties shall be informed of the applicable restrictions on processing it (unless it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort to do so).

 

  1. Data Portability
    • The Company processes personal data using automated means.
    • Where data subjects have given their consent to the Company to process their personal data in such a manner, or the processing is otherwise required for the performance of a contract between the Company and the data subject, data subjects have the right, under the GDPR, to receive a copy of their personal data and to use it for other purposes (namely transmitting it to other data controllers).
    • Where technically feasible, if requested by a data subject, personal data shall be sent directly to the required data controller.
    • All requests for copies of personal data shall be complied with within one month of the data subject’s request. The period can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex or numerous requests. If such additional time is required, the data subject shall be informed.

 

  1. Objections to Personal Data Processing
    • Data subjects have the right to object to the Company processing their personal data based on legitimate interests, direct marketing (including profiling), and processing for scientific and/or historical research and statistics purposes.
    • Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data based on its legitimate interests, the Company shall cease such processing immediately, unless it can be demonstrated that the Company’s legitimate grounds for such processing override the data subject’s interests, rights, and freedoms, or that the processing is necessary for the conduct of legal claims.
    • Where a data subject objects to the Company processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company shall cease such processing immediately.

 

  1. Data Security – Transferring Personal Data and Communications

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to all communications and other transfers involving personal data:

  • All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;
  • All emails containing personal data must be marked “confidential”;
  • Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;
  • Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;
  • Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely. The email itself should be deleted. All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;
  • Where personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient should be informed in advance of the transmission and should be waiting by the fax machine to receive the data;
  • Where personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient; and
  • All personal data to be transferred physically, whether in hardcopy form or on removable electronic media shall be transferred in a suitable container marked “confidential”.

 

  1. Data Security – Storage

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the storage of personal data:

  • All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and data encryption;
  • All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet, or similar;
  • All personal data stored electronically should be backed up daily with backups stored offsite;
  • No personal data should be stored on any mobile device (including, but not limited to, laptops, tablets, and smartphones), whether such device belongs to the Company or otherwise and, in the event of such approval, strictly in accordance with all instructions and limitations described at the time the approval is given, and for no longer than is absolutely necessary; and
  • No personal data should be transferred to any device personally belonging to an employee and personal data may only be transferred to devices belonging to agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company where the party in question has agreed to comply fully with the letter and spirit of this Policy and of the GDPR (which may include demonstrating to the Company that all suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken).

 

  1. Data Security – Disposal

When any personal data is to be erased or otherwise disposed of for any reason (including where copies have been made and are no longer needed), it should be securely deleted and disposed of.

 

  1. Data Security – Use of Personal Data

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the use of personal data:

  • No personal data may be shared informally and if an employee, agent, sub-contractor, or other party working on behalf of the Company requires access to any personal data that they do not already have access to, such access should be formally requested from a senior manager or the Data Protection Officer;
  • No personal data may be transferred to any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties, whether such parties are working on behalf of the Company or not, without the authorisation of a senior manager or the Data Protection Officer;
  • Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties at any time;
  • If personal data is being viewed on a computer screen and the computer in question is to be left unattended for any period of time, the user must lock the computer and screen before leaving it; and
  • Where personal data held by the Company is used for marketing purposes, it shall be the responsibility of a senior manager or the Data Protection Officer, to ensure that the appropriate consent is obtained and that no data subjects have opted out, whether directly or via a third-party service such as the TPS.

 

  1. Data Security – IT Security

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to IT and information security:

  • All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases that can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised. All passwords must contain a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols. All software used by the Company is designed to require such passwords;
  • Under no circumstances should any passwords be written down or shared between any employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company, irrespective of seniority or department. If a password is forgotten, it must be reset using the applicable method. IT staff do not have access to passwords;
  • All software (including, but not limited to, applications and operating systems) shall be kept up-to-date. The Company’s IT staff shall be responsible for installing any and all security-related updates as soon as reasonably and practically possible, unless there are valid technical reasons not to do so; and
  • No software may be installed on any Company-owned computer or device without the prior approval of a senior manager or the Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the GDPR and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;
  • Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be required and encouraged to exercise care, caution, and discretion when discussing work-related matters that relate to personal data, whether in the workplace or otherwise;
  • Methods of collecting, holding, and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
  • All personal data held by the Company shall be reviewed periodically, as set out in the Company’s Data Retention Policy;
  • The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and this Policy by contract;
  • All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the GDPR; and
  • Where any agent, contractor or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

 

 

  1. Data Breach Notification
    • All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s Data Protection Officer.
    • If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), the Data Protection Officer must ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.
    • In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.
    • Data breach notifications shall include the following information:
      • The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;
      • The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
      • The name and contact details of the Company’s data protection officer (or other contact point where more information can be obtained);
      • The likely consequences of the breach;
      • Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Company to address the breach including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

 

  1. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 1st April 2021. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

Cookies Policy

This website (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

2. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
2.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.
2.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
2.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
2.3.2 Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
2.3.3 Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
2.3.4 Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
2.3.5 Third Party Cookies
Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
2.3.6 Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
2.3.7 Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
2.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
2.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
2.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

3. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
3.1 Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
3.2 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

4. Consent and Control
4.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
4.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
4.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
4.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
4.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
4.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
4.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
4.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
4.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
4.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

5. Changes to this Cookie Policy
5.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
5.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

6. Further Information
6.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us